About Us Ambassadors of India to Switzerland, The Holy See & Liechtenstein





Ambassador of India to Switzerland, The Holy See & Liechtenstein

S.No. Name Duration
1. Mr. Dhirajlal B. Desai (Minister, Legation of India) Dec 1948 - March 1951
2. Mr. M. Asaf Ali, (Minister, Legation of India) July 1952 - 02.04.1953
3. Mr. Y. D. Gundevia, (Minister, Legation of India/Ambassador) 17.05.1953 - 26.09.1954
4. Dr. Mohan Sinha Mehta 07.06.1955 - 01.06.1958
5. Mr. M. K. Vellodi 04.06.1958 - 25.11.1961
6. Dr. M. A. Rauf 29.12.1961 - 29.08.1964
7. Mr. V. C. Trivedi 02.12.1964 - 23.11.1967
8. Mr. M. A. Hussain 01.12.1967 - 07.10.1970
9. Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh 27.03.1971 - 26.03.1974
10. Mr. Avtar Singh 02.09.1974 - 29.04.1977
11. Mr. Uma Shankar Bajpai 30.06.1977 - 31.05.1978
12. Mr. Gurbachan Singh 03.10.1978 - 31.05.1981
13. Mr. Narendra Singh 18.06.1981 - 20.03.1982
14. Mr. Thomas Abraham 23.09.1982 - 30.09.1985
15. Mr. Ashok Sen Chib 21.11.1985 - 31.07.1989
16. Mr. M. K. Mangalmurti 14.08.1989 - 10.07.1994
17. Mr. K. P. Balakrishnan 14.07.1994 - 31.10.2000
18. Mr. N. N. Desai 02.11.2000 - 30.06.2002
19. Mr. Praveen L. Goyal 03.07.2002 - 31.10.2005
20. Mr. Amitava Tripathi 17.12.2005 - 28.02.2008
21. Ms. Chitra Narayanan 18.08.2008 - 30.11.2013
22. Mr. M. K. Lokesh 18.12.2013 - 31.05.2015
23. Ms. Smita Purushottam 06.08.2015 - 31.10.2017
24. Mr. Sibi George 12.11.2017 -